Our Privacy Policy

Oneounce.com values your privacy and takes great care in protecting your personal information. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and procedures in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This Privacy Policy applies to anyone visiting oneounce.com and drcannabis.ca the “websites”.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the website. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any “personal information” as defined under PIPEDA. In addition, where Oneounce collects, uses or discloses Personal Information in other jurisdictions, other legislation may apply. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with any applicable legislative requirements.

Consent

Unless permitted or required by law Oneounce will not collect, use or share your Personal Information without first obtaining your consent. Subject to regulatory requirements, you may withdraw your consent to our collection; use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, however doing so may result in your inability to continue using the website.

Collection, Disclosure and use of Personal Information

As a user of our website, you will be able to submit your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in order to receive marketing communications from us. If you opt-in to receive these communications, we will keep you up-to-date on our products and services. You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each communication, or by contacting us

You may be asked to answer questionnaires when you visit our websites. Should you choose to answer such questions, we may use the Personal Information we collect about you for research and statistical analysis purposes, including to improve or develop new products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events, or to better understand your preferences.

When you visit our websites, we may place, or we may allow third party companies (such as advertising companies) to place, cookies or web beacons on your computer or device to collect information (not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about your visits to our websites, as well as your other online activity. Cookies are used to compile aggregate statistics about usage of the website, such as how many users visit the website, how long users spend viewing the website, and what pages are viewed most often. This information is used to improve the content of the website.

You may delete or disable certain of these technologies, such as cookies, at any time via your browser. We employ third parties to help us improve the websites. These third parties may have limited access to your Personal Information solely for the purpose of helping us to improve the websites, and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using such Personal Information for any other purpose.
help desk software